Altec Lansing Industrial Professional Sound Products Spec site

ALTEC LANSING INDUSTRIAL PROFESSIONAL SOUND PRODUCTS MICROPHONE LIST

Altec Microphone section

 

 

CLICK ON ANY IMAGE TO VIEW THAT EQUIPMENT SECTION

 

AL15A/CMB / AL15A/CMW Miniature Hanging Electret Condenser Microphone

page 3

 

<< Previous

1597B Passive Monitor Panel

ASSEMBLY:
Parts List:
1 Microphone with Hanger and 30' Cable 1 Round Plaster Ring 1 Rectangular Switchbox Cover 1 Printed Circuit Board 1 Shield Box
1 Strain Relief
2 1 1/4" #4-40 Phillips Head Screws 4 3/16" #4-40 Phillips Head Screws 2 1/2" #8-32 Phillips Head Screws 2 #4 Split Ring Washers 2 #4-40 Hex Head Nut 4 Threaded Spacers 6 #4 Fiber Washers

Tools Required:
Medium Head #2 Phillips Screwdriver Small Blade Screwdriver 1/4" Open End Wrench

Assembly Instructions:
1.Identify the type of electrical box and select the proper cover plate to start the assembly.

2.Position the plate with the printed side up with "INPUT-OUTPUT" aligned as shown in figure 3.Start the assembly by inserting the two 1 1/4" screws into the upper left-hand and lower right-hand holes,drop on the internal toothed lockwashers and thread on the spacers and tighten against the plate with a wrench. Repeat the procedure for the two 3/16" screws. Place the fiber washer on each spacer.

3.Position the printed circuit board with the larger terminal block and the transformer over the printed "OUTPUT" label. Align the screw holes in the upper right and lower left corners of the printed circuit board with the two 1 1/4" screws and push down until the board rests against the four fiber washers. Take the remaining two 3/16" screws and two fiber washers
and fasten the board to the plate.

4.Determine the length of cable required before attaching the microphone cable to the printed circuit board. If the cable must be trimmed, measure the length and add 3". Trim the cable by removing about 1" of the outside jacket, then separating the shield from the red and white wires. Remove 1/4" of insulation from the red and white wires. Push the trimmed end of microphone cable through the center hole in the plate and the circuit board, then insert the wires into the "INPUT" terminal block. Following the label instructions printed on the wallplate, insert the cable shield into the SHLD GND terminal, the red wire into the RED terminal and the white wire into the WHT terminal. With the small blade screwdriver, tighten the screws in the terminal block.

5.Use the strain relief to fasten the microphone cable to the plate by capturing the cable about 1/2" from the front of the plate then orient the flats of the strain relief with the flats of the center hole and squeeze and push the strain relief into the center hole. The strain relief will lock into place.

6.To attach the mixer cable to the circuit board, trim 1/4"



Next >>

 

CLICK ON ANY IMAGE TO VIEW THAT EQUIPMENT SECTION

aLTEC aMPLIFIER aCCESSORIES SECTION Altec Amplifier Section Altec Mixer Section  
Altec Powered Mixers and Misc
Altec Signal Processing sections
 
Specifications Catalog Table of Contents

 

 

 

CLICK ON ANY IMAGE TO VIEW THAT EQUIPMENT SECTION